Logo Logo
Cookiebot

Try our free compliance test to check if your website's use of cookies and online tracking is GDPR/ePR compliant.

The test also shows what data your website collects and which third parties it shares with, a requirement under the CCPA.

Cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP brings plug-and-play compliance for your website.

Published July 8, 2021.


A brand-new generation of cookie banners from Cookiebot consent management platform (CMP) is here to make end-user consent on your website easier and more flexible than ever before.

Modern, customizable and built for optimized usability and higher conversion rates, the new cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP fits any website and offers you automatic compliance with all major data privacy laws in the world.

Balance data privacy and data-driven business on your website with the next generation of cookie consent banner from Cookiebot CMP.


A new generation of cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP


Automatic and compliant consent banners on your website

The new generation of cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP brings you the easiest, most reliable end-user consent solution anywhere on the Internet to fit any website and stay compliant with any major data privacy legislation in the world.

With the new consent banners from Cookiebot CMP, you get –

Flexible features 
The new Cookiebot CMP banner is now even more flexible. It comes with a three button, two button and one button version, a customizable color scheme, and you can also choose to have the category selection on the first or second level of the banner.

Choose your ideal banner position
Whether you want an overlay version or a slim version banner at the top or bottom of your website, choose the position that best fits your website design and your users’ behavior.

Optimized for mobile
To ensure that all your users can provide consent on their chosen device, our new banner is fully optimized for mobile usage.



blabla



New cookie banners for plug-and-play compliance and better brand reputation

End-user consent is here to say – it’s at the very center of the post-third-party cookie internet economy that is quickly taking shape, and it’s fast becoming a metric of brand reputation as well, with 80% of consumers saying they left because the brand was using their data without consent.

A core driver of Google Consent Mode and increasingly the main legal basis of most new data privacy laws in the world, end-user consent is more relevant than ever for your website to get right.

That’s why you don’t need just any free cookie consent popup on your website, you need the best consent management platform available on the Internet today.

Cookiebot CMP offers you the best website scanner on the market that finds all cookies and similar trackers on your website for true transparency.

With Cookiebot CMP, you get automatic compliance with all major data privacy laws in the world through a plug-and-play solution that is downloaded from the cloud and implemented on your domain without any manual, on-site deployment.

With the new consent banner generation from Cookiebot CMP, you will now also get –



New consent banners from Cookiebot CMP makes compliance even more easy.

New consent banners from Cookiebot CMP makes compliance even easier.



Already a Cookiebot CMP customer?

Apart from all the new features, the updated consent banner design includes all the features that you already know from using Cookiebot CMP, including compliance with IAB’s TCF and CCPA Compliance Framework.

You can implement the new cookie banners on your website with just a few clicks in your Manager.

However, you will still be able to use your current selected or custom banner.

If you’re using Cookiebot CMP for free, please be aware that your website’s cookie banners will be automatically updated to the next generation by November 1, 2021.


Select the new banner now

See our guide on how to configure the new cookie banners on your website

Try Cookiebot CMP free for 30 days – or forever if you have a small website.


What’s new about cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP?


Cookiebot CMP is the world’s leading solution for websites to get true end-user consent, an unrivaled website scanner and full cookie control for compliance with all major data privacy laws in the world, such as EU’s GDPR, California’s CCPA, Brazil’s LGPD, South Africa’s POPIA and many others.

What sets Cookiebot CMP apart from other solutions is an unmatched scanning technology that detects all cookies and trackers in use on your website.

Used by small, medium and enterprise domains alike, as well as investigative researchers, the Cookiebot CMP scanning technology is unrivaled in its powers to uncover tracking on websites.

After finding all cookies, Cookiebot CMP empowers end-users with a genuine choice of consent through modern and easy-to-use cookie consent banners that offer granular cookie control and opt-out solutions to fit all major data privacy law requirements.

To match the unmatched technology inside of Cookiebot CMP, the next generation of cookie banners bring a whole new level of ease-of-use and customizability in modern designs that integrate seamlessly with any website – no matter shape, size, or layout.



New cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP are more flexible and fit with any website design.

New consent banners from Cookiebot CMP make compliance even easier.



Toggles for easy cookie consent

As part of our mission to make end-user consent as effortless as possible, the new generation of cookie banners come with the choice of controlling all cookie categories with toggles on the first and second level. Easy and recognizable designs bring smoother end-user consents for your website.


Optimized for better usability and higher conversion rates

With a modern look and feel, the new generation of cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP make the user consent journey effortless and intuitive, as well as fully WCAG compliant (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines).

Cookiebot CMP balances data privacy and data-driven business to help your website respect and protect your users’ right to privacy, while also surviving and thriving.


Fully flexible and customizable

The new generation of cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP are the most customizable cookie banners online, and comes in three-button, two-button, and one-button versions to stay compliant with all major data privacy laws around the world.

The new cookie banners can be built to fit any color and design scheme on your website and can feature your business logo for seamless integration.


Optimized for mobile

Increasingly, your domain is visited from smart phones and tablets, and it’s vital that your website’s cookie banner works just as well there as in the desktop version.

The new cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP are fully responsive and optimized for mobile use, so your end-users are always presented with a great design and user experience, no matter how they visit your domain.


Automatic compliance with all major data privacy legislations

The new cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP are the product of a long phase of testing to find the just right solution for a completely transparent cookie overview with true prior consent at its core.

Just like the old banners, the new cookie banners provide your website with plug-and-play compliance for all major data privacy laws like the EU’s GDPR, California’s CCPA/CPRA, Brazil’s LGPD, South Africa’s POPIA and many others.

Just as the old standard banners, the new generation of cookie banners also support IAB’s TCF and CCPA Compliance Framework.


Select the new banner now

Guide to configure the new cookie banners on your website

Scan your website for free to see all cookies and trackers in use


Do I need a cookie banner on my website?


Cookiebot CMP for privacy protection, brand reputation and adtech developments

Every website in the world today needs a cookie consent banner, because every website in the world today uses cookies (with some very rare exceptions).

Cookie banners today are unlike the early, simple cookie consent popups that only had an “ok” button.

Now, your website’s end-user consent solution needs to live up to strict cookie banner requirements, consumer demands and the evolving technology of the industry itself.



Offer the easiest end-user consent on the Internet with Cookiebot CMP.

Offer the easiest end-user consent on the Internet with Cookiebot CMP.



Here are three key reasons why your website needs a cookie banner –


1) Most new data privacy legislations focus on end-user consent

Emerging data privacy laws around the world are increasingly focused on end-user consent, from the EU’s GDPR through US state bills in the making to Brazil’s LGPD, South Africa’s POPIA, Thailand’s PDPA, Malaysia’s PDPA, and many others on the horizon.

Consent is the new standard for the dawning privacy-focused Internet, and nowhere is this more apparent than on a website’s cookie consent banner.

Your website is a dynamic system interacting with the personal and sensitive data of real, living people through cookies and similar tracking technologies.

In the whole Internet, your website is just another domain among the billions, but balancing data privacy and a data-driven internet economy starts local, and it starts small.

It matters that your website’s consent banners are the best in the industry.

Additionally, data privacy enforcement is growing teeth, and legal liability for ignoring the consent rights of end-users have become a risky business.


2) Consent is becoming a consumer demand and a metric of brand reputation

Cookie consent is no longer just a tiresome chore from a dusty EU directive – it’s recognized as a consumer demand with 80% of customers saying they left a brand because it was using their data without their consent.

Akin to sustainability markings on produce packaging, a high-quality consent management solution on a website now signals good customer relations and data protection awareness - metrics that help build brand reputation in an increasingly digital world, where all companies are also digital companies.

Balancing your website’s need for data and conversions against the growing public and legal demand for data protection and privacy is difficult.

But as the world’s leading consent management platform, Cookiebot CMP automates the entire compliance process for you and balances data privacy and data-driven business with trusted and reliable technology that is intuitive and easy to use for your end-users.


3) Google and the industry are shifting towards consent

Google Consent Mode is a new core feature that lets your website run all its integrated Google-services (such as Google Tag Manager, Google Tag Manager 360 and Google Analytics) based on the consent state of your end-user, offering conversion modeling and basic measurements for your website when users say no to cookies and trackers via your consent banner.

The launch of Google Consent Mode and Google’s decision to phase out third-party cookies from its Chrome browser is a clear signal that the adtech industry itself is moving away from unconsented mass harvest of personal data towards a model that not only respects end-user consent but puts it at its center of operations.

Making sure that you can provide the best consent banners for your end-users is important, since cookie consent banners are becoming central mechanisms for controlling analytics, ads, and marketing services across-the-board.

Making sure that your website has the best consent management platform available on the market – one that integrates seamlessly with Google Consent Mode – is vital for your website going forward into a thriving, sustainable internet economy based on end-user consent.


Get started with Google Consent Mode and Cookiebot CMP today

Learn more about Google ending third-party cookies, and why consent is here to stay


Can I control cookies on my website without a cookie banner?


Cookie consent banner and cookie scanner takes the hard part out of compliance

Cookiebot CMP is a mature technology that took years to build.

Today, it’s the most powerful tool on the market for detecting tracking technologies in operation on websites and to control these based on genuine end-user consent.

Cookies are a potential privacy risk and a legal liability for your website because they can track, store and share behavior about your end-users.

Cookies used on a website are dynamic and often change, and on average, a website has 20 cookies in use.

Here’s why you won’t be able to control cookies and manage end-user consent on your website by yourself –


72% of all cookies are set by fourth parties that are loaded by third parties, i.e. “trojan horses” that website owners cannot find without a deep-scanning technology like Cookiebot CMP.

18% of all cookies are set by fifth parties or deeper.

50% of “trojan horses” will have changed between visits, meaning that they can be different cookies altogether, collecting different data for different agents, and making the legal responsibility of the website owner impossible to live up to, without a consent management platform like Cookiebot CMP.

99% of all cookies are used to track website visitors or to provide targeted ads.

Source: Beyond the Front Page 2020

Scan your website for free to see all cookies and trackers in use

Try Cookiebot CMP free for 30 days – or forever if you have a small website

Guide on how to configure the new cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP


Why choose Cookiebot?


Compliance, and technology for a sustainable internet economy

Cookiebot CMP launched out of Denmark in 2012 to balance data privacy and data-driven on your website.

Today, Cookiebot CMP is the world’s leading consent management platform and comes with an unmatched scanning technology, plug-and-play compliance with all major data privacy laws and automatic implementation (no on-site assistance needed!)



New cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP are unrivaled on today's Internet.

As the world's leading cookie compliance solution, Cookiebot CMP gives you the best consent banners available on the market.



At the core of Cookiebot CMP is the vision of a thriving, sustainable internet economy that is based on end-user consent while respecting businesses’ need for data and conversions.

By using Cookiebot CMP on your website, you can be part of that change.

Integrating with Google Consent Mode, available as a WordPress plugin and an Umbraco app, as a Google Tag Manager Standard Tag and in full compliance with IAB’s TCF and CCPA Compliance Frameworks, Cookiebot CMP is your all-round solution for data protection compliance.

Learn more about Cookiebot CMP’s automatic solution for compliance with EU’s GDPR, California’s CCPA/CPRA, Canada’s PIPEDA, Brazil’s LGPD, South Africa’s POPIA, New Zealand’s Privacy Act, Australia’s Privacy Act, Malaysia’s PDPA, Thailand’s PDPA, and Singapore’s PDPA.


Try Cookiebot CMP free for 30 days – or forever if you have a small website.


FAQ


Do I have to use the new banner, or can I keep the old one?

As a Cookiebot Premium subscriber, you are free to choose between our different banners or to create your own custom banner. For the best user experience, we do recommend that you enable our Swift banner. For free accounts, all banners will be migrated to the Swift banner on November 1st 2021.


Will this influence my custom banner?

The changes will not influence your custom banner or old banner versions with custom overrides. However, if you see any impact, please contact us.


Does the new banner support IABs TCF Framework?

All our banners always support IABs TCF. In the new standard banner, we optimized the user experience of finding all information of IAB in the banner in a simple way.

Learn more about IAB's TCF


What is a cookie banner?

A cookie banner is a consent interface on a website where end-users can decide which cookies and trackers they will allow to be activated during their visit. Cookie banners are required by several major data privacy laws in the world, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Learn more about the EU’s GDPR and cookie consent


What is a valid cookie banner?

Under the EU’s GDPR, cookie banners must give end-users a genuine choice of saying “yes” or “no” to cookies that process and share personal data. A GDPR compliant cookie banner is not allowed to have pre-ticked checkboxes or to nudge users towards accepting cookies.

Scan your website for free to see what cookies are in use


Is a cookie banner necessary?

If you have cookies on your website, then a cookie banner is most likely necessary and legally mandatory. If your website has users from inside the EU, a GDPR compliant cookie banner that enables uses to say “yes” or “no” to cookies is a legal requirement. Other major data privacy laws also require cookie consent banners, such as Brazil’s LGPD, South Africa’s POPIA, Malaysia’s PDPA and more.

Try Cookiebot CMP free for 30 days – or forever if you have a small website.


What should cookie banners say?

Cookie banners must give end-users full transparency into the tracking and collection of personal data that is happening on your domain, including what cookies and trackers are in use, what kinds of data they collect, who they share the personal data with (third parties), as well as the technical details and provider of the cookies in use.

Scan your website for free to see what cookies are in use


How do you make a cookie banner?

Using a consent management platform like Cookiebot CMP automatically generates a cookie consent banner for your website – alongside the world’s most powerful website scanner and exhaustive cookie policy for plug-and-play, automated compliance. Don’t use non-compliant cookie warnings and cookie popups, make sure you use true and compliant cookie consent banners.

Try Cookiebot CMP free for 30 days – or forever if you have a small website.


Why are cookies legal?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user’s computer when they navigate on the Internet – they are simply pieces of technology that are used for a wide range of purposes. However, if you use third-party cookies on your website (for statistics or marketing purposes) that process personal data from users, several data privacy laws in the world require you to obtain consent from the end-user prior to activating the cookies.

Scan your website for free to see what cookies are in use


What are essential cookies?

Essential cookies or necessary cookies are the cookies that help your website function on a basic level, e.g. user log-ins or what page the user is navigating on. Necessary cookies don’t need the prior consent from end-users, since they don’t collect and share personal data. However, third-party cookies used for analytics and advertisement always need a cookie warning and end-user consent to function.

Learn more about the EU’s GDPR and cookies


Are cookies illegal?

Cookies are not illegal just by their own technology – it’s what you use them for that is regulated by data privacy laws around the world. Under the EU’s GDPR, cookies that process personal data from end-users inside the EU must only be activated if the users’ give their explicit consent. Cookie notifications and cookie popups on websites can manage user consent, but make sure to have a GDPR compliant cookie consent popup.

Learn more about the EU cookie law 2020 and the EU’s GDPR


Is Google Analytics a cookie?

Yes, Google Analytics uses cookies to track users and their behavior on your website. To use Google Analytics in compliance with the world’s major data privacy laws, such as the EU’s GDPR, make sure to have a cookie warning that enables end-users to say “yes” or “no” to cookies before they are activated.

Learn more about Google Analytics cookies and GDPR compliance


Do I need a cookie policy on my website?

Yes, most major data privacy laws in the world require you to have a cookie policy on your website. Your cookie policy must give full transparency into all cookies and trackers in use on your domain, including technical specifications, purpose, duration, provider and what third parties they share data with. Your cookie policy popup must be exhaustive and written in plain language.

Learn more about compliant cookie consent popup and cookie policies


How do I add a cookie popup?

Try Cookiebot consent management platform (CMP) for free and get the world’s most powerful website scanner and automatic cookie consent popups for plug-and-play compliance with all major data privacy laws, such as EU’s GDPR, California’s CCPA, Brazil’s LGPD and many more.

Try Cookiebot CMP free for 30 days – or forever if you have a small website


How do I know if my site uses cookies?

Most websites in the world use cookies, so your website likely uses cookies too. If you use third-party plugins, such as social media links, video players, or marketing and analytics services, your website will have third-party cookies that need regulating according to all major data privacy laws in the world.

Scan your website for free to see what cookies are in use


Is a cookie notification the same as a cookie banner?

Cookie banners go by many different names, such as “cookie notification”, “cookie warnings”, “cookie consent popups”, “cookie acceptance popup” or simply “cookie popups,” but they’re all indicative of the same cookie banner requirement: if you use cookies on your website that process personal data from a user, you’re required to stay compliant with the data privacy legislation in place in the user’s region.

Try Cookiebot CMP free for 30 days – or forever if you have a small website


How do you make a GDPR banner?

A “GDPR banner” – or cookie banner – must be able to manage end-user consents and control all cookies and trackers in use on your website. Making it yourself is practically impossible, since 72% of all cookies are set by fourth parties that are loaded by third parties, which website owners cannot find without a deep-scanning technology.

Scan your website for free to see what cookies are in use


Resources

Guide on how to configure the new cookie banners from Cookiebot CMP

Get started with Google Consent Mode and Cookiebot CMP

Why choose Cookiebot CMP?

Google is ending third-party cookie is Chrome – what does it mean for end-user consent?

Learn more about Google Analytics cookies and GDPR

Learn more about GDPR and cookie consent

Learn more about CCPA compliance with Cookiebot CMP

Learn more about NOYB’s cookie banner complaints

Learn more about US data privacy laws in the making

See current EDPB guidelines for valid GDPR cookie consent

Are cookie walls legal?

New: Cookiebot™ for Partners 

Deliver automated cookie compliance at scale with Cookiebot™ for Partners.

Make your website’s use of cookies and online tracking compliant today

Try for free